1, Stocker Gardens, RM9 4HL
1 Stocker Gardens is a 75 m² detached home in Becontree. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £235,000 6.9% 4.7% Mar 2000 £118,500 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,220 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £235,000 £3,133 £391,507 £5,220 Mar 2000 £118,500 £1,580 £399,331 £5,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Stocker Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Stocker Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/00276/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Stocker Gardens, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 5.0 metres; height to eaves: 2.25 metres and maximum height: 3.95 metres).
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 11/00433/CLU_P
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Stocker Gardens, Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development: Loft conversion
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002