Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Jan 2010
Internal area
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £225,000 £1,077 £328,830 £1,573

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for High View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for High View .

Photos for High View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
Comments: