Property data
Sale history
£87,000 on Oct 2010
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,074 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £87,000 £1,074 £120,526 £1,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Raefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Raefield.

Photos for 12 Raefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC: