Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Jul 2010
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £165,000 £1,410 £210,895 £1,803

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £970 and £1,660 per square metre (£90 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments: