1, Mace Terrace, TN26 1LQ
1 Mace Terrace is a 102 m² terraced home in Shadoxhurst. It sold for £145,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £145,000 0.0% -2.8% Jul 2007 £145,000 10.6% 8.7% Aug 1997 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £145,000 £1,422 £250,718 £2,458 Jul 2007 £145,000 £1,422 £246,818 £2,420 Aug 1997 £53,500 £525 £282,540 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shadoxhurst are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,350 per square metre (£329 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/00653/AMND/AS
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Mace Terrace, Woodchurch Road, Shadoxhurst, Ashford, Kent,
- Description:
- Non material amendment to planning permission 21/00653/AS (Erection of single storey wooden structured workshop at bottom of rear garden (retrospective)) to reduce footprint by bringing side wall 600mm inwards
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/00653/AS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Erection of single storey wooden structured workshop at bottom of rear garden (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: