14, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EY
14 Gibbs Field is a 186 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £355,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £355,000 5.8% 3.6% Mar 2002 £224,950 16.0% 14.4% Mar 1999 £146,000 na na - Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,908 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £355,000 £1,909 £600,856 £3,230 Mar 2002 £224,950 £1,209 £590,276 £3,174 Mar 1999 £146,000 £785 £589,157 £3,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £846,000 and £1,053,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD197541
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Gibbs Field, Bishop's Stortford
- Owner
-
HF TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00734984)
Proprietor address: 5-6 Brook Office Park, Folly Brook, Emersons Green, Bristol BS16 7FL
Price paid on title: £355,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2010
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: