33, Barling Drive, DE7 9JA
33 Barling Drive is a 58 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £98,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £98,000 0.4% -2.0% Dec 2004 £96,000 12.5% 10.8% Mar 1999 £48,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £98,000 £1,690 £188,189 £3,245 Dec 2004 £96,000 £1,655 £187,547 £3,234 Mar 1999 £48,950 £844 £202,465 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 33 Barling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: