17, Penshurst Road, B60 2SL
17 Penshurst Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £182,000 3.4% 1.2% Jul 2001 £134,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Penshurst Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,620 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £182,000 £2,638 £318,761 £4,620 Jul 2001 £134,300 £1,946 £330,487 £4,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Penshurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Penshurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: