71, Howard Road, LE2 1XN
71 Howard Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £265,000 2.6% -0.2% Feb 2007 £240,000 8.4% 6.6% Mar 2000 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £265,000 £2,366 £480,321 £4,289 Feb 2007 £240,000 £2,143 £441,442 £3,941 Mar 2000 £137,000 £1,223 £663,480 £5,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: