Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2010 £168,000 -1.0% -3.5%
May 2006 £175,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £168,000 £2,074 £287,519 £3,550
May 2006 £175,000 £2,160 £306,685 £3,786

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Meadoway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Meadoway.

Photos for 31 Meadoway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: