26, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
26 Fair Oak Drive is a 48 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £101,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
£101,500 on Sep 2010
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £101,500 £2,115 £162,808 £3,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2010. It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: