23, Magdalen Road, PO2 9HS
23 Magdalen Road is a 120 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £177,500 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £177,500 7.4% 5.3% Jun 1996 £64,750 na na May 1996 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,479 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £177,500 £1,479 £314,727 £2,623 Jun 1996 £64,750 £540 £356,030 £2,967 May 1996 £48,500 £404 £266,679 £2,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Magdalen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 23 Magdalen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: