Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2010 £108,000 166.1% 156.7%
Feb 2010 £75,000 na na
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2010 £108,000 £1,367 £225,782 £2,858
Feb 2010 £75,000 £949 £153,496 £1,943

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tipton are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,030 per square metre (£175 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments: