7, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
7 The Murren is a 74 m² terraced home in Cholsey. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £225,000 6.1% 3.9% Dec 2001 £135,000 21.6% 20.1% Dec 1999 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Murren.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,689 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £225,000 £3,041 £346,950 £4,689 Dec 2001 £135,000 £1,824 £363,989 £4,919 Dec 1999 £91,000 £1,230 £315,424 £4,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: