12, Freston, PE4 7EN
12 Freston is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £94,500 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £94,500 -1.6% -3.3% Dec 2009 £95,000 12.9% 10.6% May 2000 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £954 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £94,500 £955 £187,174 £1,891 Dec 2009 £95,000 £960 £187,122 £1,890 May 2000 £30,000 £303 £124,271 £1,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: