32, The Forge, B63 2YP
32 The Forge is a 55 m² detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £105,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £105,000 6.1% 3.8% Oct 2002 £67,500 15.3% 13.6% Aug 1999 £43,000 2.1% 0.1% Jun 1995 £39,425 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £105,000 £1,909 £177,449 £3,226 Oct 2002 £67,500 £1,227 £166,850 £3,034 Aug 1999 £43,000 £782 £158,837 £2,888 Jun 1995 £39,425 £717 £190,704 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: