Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2010 £175,500 8.9% 6.6%
Sep 2000 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Cedarcroft Road.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2010 £175,500 £1,755 £298,266 £2,983
Sep 2000 £77,000 £770 £339,521 £3,395

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Cedarcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Cedarcroft Road.

Photos for 42 Cedarcroft Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: