166, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
166 Longcroft Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £250,000 6.2% 4.1% Oct 2000 £138,000 11.5% 9.4% Jul 1995 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,358 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £250,000 £4,032 £456,179 £7,358 Oct 2000 £138,000 £2,226 £479,524 £7,734 Jul 1995 £77,950 £1,257 £411,925 £6,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 166 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: