Byways, EX33 2NA
Byways is a 132 m² terraced home in Braunton. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £245,000 4.1% 1.9% Mar 2003 £185,000 40.5% 38.9% Apr 2002 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £245,000 £1,856 £384,915 £2,916 Mar 2003 £185,000 £1,402 £399,528 £3,027 Apr 2002 £135,000 £1,023 £362,771 £2,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: