194, Common Road, WV5 0LT
194 Common Road is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Wombourne. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Oct 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,814 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £225,000 £1,815 £396,560 £3,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,860 per square metre (£261 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 194 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: