42, Recreation Street, LS11 0AR
42 Recreation Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £62,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £62,000 24.6% 22.2% Apr 2000 £7,250 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £62,000 £886 £100,823 £1,440 Apr 2000 £7,250 £104 £33,253 £475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,880 per square metre (£125 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 20 square metres (215 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Recreation Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2010) for 42 Recreation Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: