Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Jul 2010
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Grove Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,687 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,386 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £300,000 £4,688 £472,718 £7,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henley-On-Thames are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,370 per square metre (£523 and £684 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 6 Grove Road.

Photos for 6 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: