1, Bankfold, BB9 6JW
1 Bankfold is a 70 m² detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £226,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £226,000 10.0% 7.9% Mar 1999 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,228 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £226,000 £3,229 £338,456 £4,835 Mar 1999 £74,000 £1,057 £290,367 £4,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bankfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bankfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 18/0058/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Bank Fold Barrowford Nelson Lancashir
- Description:
- Removal of tree. Tree shed main leader during storm. Heavy necrosis of bark and presence of bracket funghi. Tree in terminal state of decline and risk to highway.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: