Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on May 2010
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £240,000 £2,727 £458,304 £5,208

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Applegarth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Applegarth Drive.

Photos for 4 Applegarth Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: