49, Gig Lane, WA1 4EE
49 Gig Lane is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £140,000 8.1% 6.0% Jun 1995 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,410 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £140,000 £2,333 £264,608 £4,410 Jun 1995 £44,000 £733 £239,423 £3,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Gig Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 2006/08940
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49, Gig Lane, Woolston, Warrington,
- Description:
- First floor extension above existing garage and part two storey/part single storey extension to the rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- August 2001 A01/43470
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON,
- Description:
- PROPOSED TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO PROVIDE SITTING ROOM WITH BEDROOM AND EN-SUITE OVER
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: