Mesh Wick House, Mesh Pond, SP5 3NQ
Mesh Wick House Mesh Pond is a 272 m² detached home in Downton. It sold for £660,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £660,000 4.3% 1.7% Jul 2004 £520,000 6.3% 4.9% Jul 2002 £460,000 14.7% 12.8% Sep 1995 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mesh Wick House, Mesh Pond.
- Internal area
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,903 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £660,000 £2,426 £1,061,489 £3,903 Jul 2004 £520,000 £1,912 £1,029,933 £3,787 Jul 2002 £460,000 £1,691 £1,108,565 £4,076 Sep 1995 £180,000 £662 £946,394 £3,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 272 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,061,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 272 m², this implies a valuation between £914,000 and £1,259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 985 square metres (10,602 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mesh Wick House Mesh Pond. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for Mesh Wick House Mesh Pond.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 272 sqm (2,928 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: