130, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DF
130 Boundary Lane is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £302,500 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £302,500 7.2% 4.9% Nov 2001 £168,500 13.6% 12.2% Dec 1999 £131,500 na na - Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £302,500 £1,964 £576,322 £3,742 Nov 2001 £168,500 £1,094 £545,101 £3,540 Dec 1999 £131,500 £854 £536,158 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: