Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Nov 2010
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2010 £125,000 £1,506 £189,146 £2,279

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,620 per square metre (£171 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 157 Whitby Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Whitby Avenue.

Photos for 157 Whitby Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: