18, Barnard Way, CF38 1DQ
18 Barnard Way is a 128 m² detached home in Church Village. It sold for £233,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £233,000 1.0% -1.5% Dec 2006 £225,312 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £233,000 £1,820 £387,113 £3,024 Dec 2006 £225,312 £1,760 £350,771 £2,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Barnard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Barnard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 12/0853/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Barnard Way Church Village Pontypridd
- Description:
- Conservatory to rear
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: