139, Valley Drive, LA9 7SE
139 Valley Drive is a 110 m² detached home in Kendal. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Apr 2010
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £265,000 £2,409 £365,604 £3,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,870 per square metre (£268 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: