30, Deep Denes, LU2 7SU
30 Deep Denes is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Oct 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Deep Denes.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £155,000 £2,013 £298,521 £3,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Deep Denes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Deep Denes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/00730/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Deep Denes Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extension
- Summary:
- 25 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: