82, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
82 Chalkdown is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £234,950 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £234,950 8.3% 6.2% Apr 1998 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,939 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £234,950 £3,560 £457,947 £6,939 Apr 1998 £90,000 £1,364 £439,772 £6,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: