3, Thorness Close, SO16 9JE
3 Thorness Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £123,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£123,000 on Jun 2010
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £123,000 £1,500 £216,801 £2,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,440 per square metre (£246 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Thorness Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Thorness Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: