73, Cornford Grove, SW12 9JE
73 Cornford Grove is a 47 m² flat in Balham. It sold for £211,200 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £211,200 12.8% 10.7% Nov 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Cornford Grove.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,493 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,445 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £211,200 £4,494 £349,900 £7,445 Nov 1997 £45,000 £957 £278,787 £5,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Cornford Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 73 Cornford Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: