5, Hampden Place, AL2 2JY
5 Hampden Place is a 62 m² flat in Park Street. It sold for £181,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £181,000 6.0% 3.7% Dec 2001 £110,000 13.8% 11.9% Dec 1995 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,919 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,486 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £181,000 £2,919 £278,144 £4,486 Dec 2001 £110,000 £1,774 £267,965 £4,322 Dec 1995 £50,500 £815 £255,932 £4,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: