Burwains, Lake View Road, BB8 7JS
Burwains Lake View Road is a 138 m² detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £300,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £300,000 8.2% 6.2% Nov 1997 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £300,000 £2,174 £453,619 £3,287 Nov 1997 £110,000 £797 £438,931 £3,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 826 square metres (8,891 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Burwains Lake View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Burwains Lake View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: