21, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
21 Tates Way is a 148 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £335,000 3.7% 1.5% Dec 2001 £244,995 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,743 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £335,000 £2,264 £553,949 £3,743 Dec 2001 £244,995 £1,655 £604,988 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £693,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 21 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: