Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Oct 2010
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,019 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £210,000 £2,019 £368,946 £3,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,870 per square metre (£285 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Bifield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Bifield Road.

Photos for 42 Bifield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: