5, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
5 Kirkstall Close is a 56 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £55,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £55,000 4.1% 1.6% Mar 2004 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kirkstall Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £55,000 £982 £69,294 £1,237 Mar 2004 £42,500 £759 £72,321 £1,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: