45, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
45 Elsdon Terrace is a 68 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £65,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £65,000 Leasehold -9.9% -12.1% May 2005 £107,625 Freehold 43.9% 41.5% Nov 2001 £30,000 Freehold 11.9% 10.3% Feb 1999 £22,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £955 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £65,000 £956 £90,438 £1,330 May 2005 £107,625 £1,583 £190,407 £2,800 Nov 2001 £30,000 £441 £119,158 £1,752 Feb 1999 £22,000 £324 £109,112 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: