23, Farthing Close, WD18 0BT
23 Farthing Close is a 67 m² flat in Watford. It sold for £218,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £218,000 2.6% -0.1% Jan 2006 £195,000 2.0% 0.4% Nov 2002 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Farthing Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £218,000 £3,254 £346,283 £5,168 Jan 2006 £195,000 £2,910 £294,437 £4,395 Nov 2002 £183,000 £2,731 £237,208 £3,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £5,690 per square metre (£444 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Farthing Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Farthing Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: