72, Meaford Road, ST12 9EB
72 Meaford Road is a 92 m² detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £235,000 5.8% 3.7% Oct 1995 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,245 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £235,000 £2,554 £390,496 £4,245 Oct 1995 £103,000 £1,120 £502,771 £5,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Meaford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Meaford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 14/19987/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Meaford Road Barlaston Stoke-On-Tren
- Description:
- New pitch roof at rear and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: