42, Uldale Way, PE4 7GF
42 Uldale Way is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £122,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £122,000 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2005 £113,750 10.6% 8.7% Nov 2002 £84,995 22.5% 20.8% Aug 2001 £66,000 16.6% 14.8% Jan 1999 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £122,000 £2,103 £229,685 £3,960 Oct 2005 £113,750 £1,961 £206,567 £3,562 Nov 2002 £84,995 £1,465 £223,322 £3,850 Aug 2001 £66,000 £1,138 £237,054 £4,087 Jan 1999 £44,000 £759 £210,116 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: