113, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
113 Elsdon Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in North Shields. It sold for £50,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £50,000 Freehold 5.1% 2.7% Oct 2003 £35,000 Leasehold 7.2% 5.4% Sep 1995 £20,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £769 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £50,000 £769 £90,041 £1,385 Oct 2003 £35,000 £538 £72,760 £1,119 Sep 1995 £20,000 £308 £94,844 £1,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 113 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 113 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: