18, Anchor Reach, CM3 5GS
18 Anchor Reach is a 106 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £295,000 3.9% 1.6% Aug 2002 £221,000 15.6% 14.0% Apr 1998 £117,750 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £295,000 £2,783 £490,323 £4,626 Aug 2002 £221,000 £2,085 £556,793 £5,253 Apr 1998 £117,750 £1,111 £505,771 £4,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Anchor Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Anchor Reach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 23/05003/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Anchor Reach South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- T12 - Oak - 1.2 - 2 m crown reduction to previous pruning points to the western aspect. Ring ivy. Remove deadwood. Reason: General maintenance of cyclical pruning.
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/05086/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Anchor Reach South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsfor
- Description:
- T12 Oak - rear garden 18 Anchor Reach - reduce back to previous cutting points and shape over to leave natural profile. Reason: to maintain size in small garden.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/05194/TPO
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Anchor Reach South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford
- Description:
- Oak (T12 2003/029) - boundary between 18 and 20 Anchor Reach - crown reduce by 1m cutting to suitable growing points; remove dead wood over 25mm in diameter