Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on May 2010
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £620 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £90,000 £621 £183,193 £1,263

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 1a Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 1a Meadow Road.

Photos for 1a Meadow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.