Meadow Bank, CA10 3HD
Meadow Bank is a 134 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £410,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Mar 2010
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £410,000 £3,060 £566,801 £4,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 6,325 square metres (68,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: