Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2010 £105,000 13.1% 10.3%
Oct 2004 £50,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Squires Gate.

Floorplan 98
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2010 £105,000 £1,479 £181,603 £2,558
Oct 2004 £50,000 £704 £91,729 £1,292

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 98 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Squires Gate.

Photos for 98 Squires Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: