9, Baliol Road, CT5 2EN
9 Baliol Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Whitstable. It sold for £216,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £216,000 9.4% 6.6% Feb 2008 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,450 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £216,000 £3,724 £374,117 £6,450 Feb 2008 £170,000 £2,931 £324,131 £5,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Baliol Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Baliol Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: