23, Portland Street, EX1 2EG
23 Portland Street is a 114 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £227,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £227,500 4.3% 2.0% Jun 2003 £167,000 39.7% 37.8% Sep 2001 £94,500 14.5% 13.0% Apr 1999 £67,950 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,995 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,140 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £227,500 £1,996 £357,984 £3,140 Jun 2003 £167,000 £1,465 £394,566 £3,461 Sep 2001 £94,500 £829 £333,458 £2,925 Apr 1999 £67,950 £596 £342,711 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 12/1286/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 23 Portland Street Exete
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 to Planning Permission Reference No. 12/1286/32 granted 30 11 2011
- Summary:
- 11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: